Discussion:
July 2018: Oldest living writers!
Add Reply
l***@yahoo.com
2018-07-07 21:57:02 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Raw Message
For adults, mostly from genarians.com:


1913 Boris Pahor (Slovene-Italian poet/novelist)

1915 Herman Wouk (American novelist)

1916 Eric Bentley (British-born critic, playwright, and cabaret performer)

1917 Lise Nørgaard (Danish journalist/writer), Diana Athill (British literary editor/writer)

1918 Naomi Replansky, Wilbur Lucius Cross III, Henri Vernes, René de Obaldia

1919 Miroslav Zikmund, Lawrence Ferlinghetti,

1920 Clarissa Eden, A.E. Hotchner, Roger Angell

1921 Hans Albert, Marie Ponsot, Carol Emshwiller, Gabriel Okara, Robert Ferrell, Ray Lawler, Edgar Morin, Henry J. Abraham

1922 Bernard Kalb, Gertrude Himmelfarb, Bernard Weisberger, Jakucho Setouchi, Bernard Bailyn, William Leuchtenburg, Raffaele la Capria, Agustina Bessa-Luis, Angel Wagenstein, Jean Malaurie

1923 John Knoepfle, Edward Lueders, Nathan Glazer, Geoffrey Ashe, Lygia Fagundes Telles, Fina Garcia Marruz, Eduardo Lourenço, James Gunn, Ann Livesay Sutton, Uri Avnery, J.S. Borthwick, Ida Vitale, Józef Hen

1924 Donald Gordon Payne (aka Ian Cameron & James Vance Marshall), Richard Rohmer, John Lukacs, Jin Yong (aka Louis Cha), Lisel Mueller, David Ferry, Herbert Gold, Mary Warnock, Margit Sandemo, Gerda Klein, Edward Field, Rosamunde Pilcher, Guadalupe Rivera Marin, Christopher Tolkien, Friederike Mayröcker, Marc Ferro,

1925 Ernesto Cardenal, Eugen Gomringer, Gerald Stern, Etel Adnan, Rubem Fonseca, John Simon, Philippe Jaccottet, Jean Raspail, Russell Baker, Sangharakshita (aka Dennis Philip Edward Lingwood), Madeleine Chapsal, Andrea Camilleri, Elizabeth "Betita" Martínez,

1926 Charles van Doren, Alfonso Sastre, Miguel Leon Portilla, Edgar Hilsenrath, Jürgen Moltmann, Ruth Minsky Sender, Arno J. Mayer, Frederick Buechner, J.I. Packer, Sami Michael, Rene Depestre, Alison Lurie, Jan Morris, Thich Nhat Hanh, Amalia Kahana-Carmon, Noah Gordon, Murray Schisgal, Robert Bly

1927: Martin Walser, Nayantara Sahgal, George Lamming, Neil Simon, Peter Nichols, David Ireland, Carlos Germán Belli, W.S. Merwin, James Roose-Evans, Willis Barnstone, Rafael Sánchez Ferlosio, Mary Higgins Clark

1928: Daisaku Ikeda, Judith Krantz, William Kennedy, Desmond Morris, J. Hillis Miller, William F. Nolan, Hans Kung, E.D. Hirsch, Tom Lehrer, Cynthia Ozick, Howard S. Becker, Thomas Kinsella, Dr. Ruth Westheimer



Children's writers/illustrators, mostly from the "Something About the Author" encyclopedias:

1916
Beverly Cleary ("Ramona the Pest," 1968, & 1984 Hans Christian Andersen Award nominee & Newbery Medalist)

1918
Ann Tompert ("Grandfather Tang's Story," 1990)
Lyn Cook (aka Evelyn Waddell, Canadian YA novelist: "The Hiding Place," 1990)
Joe Krush (Mary Norton's "The Borrowers" illustrator)
Sara Corrin (British editor: "Stories for Seven-Year-Olds and Other
Young Readers")
Fern Brown (horse novelist)

1919
Ofelia Dumas Lachtman (YA novelist & writer of recent "Pepita" series for younger readers)
Siny van Iterson (Dutch-Colombian mystery writer and 1972 HCAA nominee)
Lee Kingman (aka Lee Kingman Natti: Horn Book editor and author of
"The Peter Pan Bag," 1970)
Felice Holman ("Slake's Limbo," 1974)

1920
Jean Kenward (British writer: "Ragdolly Anna" series)
Arnold Bare (illustrator: 1944 Caldecott Honor: Lee Kingman's "Pierre
Pidgeon")
Milton Dank (biographer: "Albert Einstein" 1983)
Barthe DeClements ("Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade," 1981)
Margaret Paice (Australian writer/illustrator: "Blue Ridge Summer," 1979)

1921
Olga Cossi ("The Magic Box," 1990)
Al Jaffee (MAD cartoonist)
Dorothy M. Martin (Protestant "Peggy" mystery series, 1957-1976)
Alice T. Gilbreath (1970s crafts/nature writer)
Lois Lamplugh (British novelist: "Sean's Leap," 1979)
Jean Darby (nature writer)
Helen Challand (science writer)
Belinda Hurmence ("A Girl Called Boy," 1982)
Martha Tolles ("Who's Reading Darci's Diary?" 1984)
Stella Pevsner (YA novelist: "And You Give Me a Pain, Elaine" 1978)
Joyce Cooper Arkhurst (reteller of "The Adventures of Spider: West
African Folk Tales" with Jerry Pinkney, 1964)
Leonard Kessler (writer/illustrator of "Mr. Pine" series, 1965-2001)

1922
Jean Bethell ("The Monkey in the Rocket," 1962)
Joan Heilbroner ("Robert, the Rose Horse," 1962)
Mildred Pitts Walter (1987 Coretta Scott King Medalist: "Justin and the
Best Biscuits in the World")
Sonia Gidal (German writer: 1956-1974 "My Village" series)
Hans Peterson (Swedish author of "Magnus" series; 1976 HCAA nominee)
Barbara Brooks Wallace ("Peppermints in the Parlor," 1980)
Stan Lee ("Spider-Man")
Jane Langton (author of "The Diamond in the Window," 1962, & murder mysteries)

1923
Rosemary Harris (1968 Carnegie Medalist: "The Moon in the Cloud")
Gloria Kamen (writer/illustrator: "Edward Lear, King of Nonsense," 1990)
Pieter van Raven (aka James Edward Duffy, 1990 Scott O'Dell Award winner for "A Time of Troubles")
Louise Meriwether ("Daddy Was a Numbers Runner," 1970)
Chester Aaron (YA novelist: "Gideon," 1982)
Judith Kerr (German-born British novelist: "When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit," 1971)
Joseph Schindelman (illustrator: "Charlie & the Chocolate Factory")
John K. Tully (British author of "Starpol" series)
Josep Vallverdú (Catalan poet/novelist/playwright & 1988 HCAA nominee)
Ashley Bryan (Artist: 2-time Coretta Scott King Medalist & 2006 HCAA nominee)
William Wise ("Christopher Mouse: The Tale of a Small Traveler," 2004)
Rosamond V.P. Kaufman (adapter: "UNICEF Book of Children's Legends," 1970)
Leone C. Anderson (novelist: "Sean's War," 1998)
Ruth Gannett (1949 Newbery Honor: "My Father's Dragon")
Aaron Judah (British author: "God and Mr. Sourpuss," 1960)
Gloria Whelan (National Book Award: "Homeless Bird," 2000)
Luis Dominguez (Argentine-born cartoonist for DC Horror & illustrator of "Incredible But True!" by Kevin McFarland, 1978)
Lyuben Zidarov (Bulgarian illustrator & HCAA nominee: 1974 & 1978)


1924
Sally Watson (historical novelist: "The Wayward Princess," 2006)
Marian Parry (illustrator: Frederick Winsor's "The Space Child's Mother Goose," 1956)
Toshiko Kanzawa (aka Toshi Furukawa, Japanese author and HCAA nominee: 2000 & 2006)
Doris Faber (author of biographies & history)
Virginia Mueller (author of "Monster" preschool series, 1986-1991)
Byrd Baylor (poet & author of "Amigo," 1963, with Garth Williams, &
4-time Caldecott Honoree)
Roy A. Gallant (science writer)
Andrei Keleinikov (Russian nature illustrator)
Clive King (British writer: "Stig of the Dump," 1963)
Lili Cassell Wronker (German-born artist: "The Rainbow Mother Goose" by May Lamberton Becker, 1947)
Prudence Andrew (British author of 1960s "Ginger" series)
Gene Liberty ("The How and Why Wonder Book of Time")
Leonard Everett Fisher (Pulitzer-winning painter & historical writer
& illustrator)
Warren J. Halliburton ("Africa Today" series, 1990s)
Bernadine Cook ("The Little Fish That Got Away" with Crockett Johnson, 1956)
Jolly Roger Bradfield ("Pickle-Chiffon Pie," 1967)
Elliott Gilbert (illustrator of "The Best-Loved Doll" by Rebecca Caudill, 1962)
Constance C. Greene ("A Girl Called Al," 1969)
Eva Deutsch Costabel (Croatian-born painter/writer: "The Jews of New
Amsterdam," 1988)
Louise Moeri (YA novelist: "Save Queen of Sheba," 1981)
Marthe Seguin-Fontes (French writer/illustrator: "I Went Into My
Garden" series, 1979)
Kirsi Kunnas (Finnish poet & 2014 HCAA nominee)

1925
Frank Graham, Jr. (nature/sports writer & Audubon Society editor)
Andre Amstutz (British illustrator of 31 Allan Ahlberg books)
Bernice Myers (writer/illustrator: "Not THIS Bear!" 1968)
Jan Truss (British-born Canadian writer: "Jasmin" 1982)
Ruth K. Kirk (geography writer)
Linda Allen (British writer: "Mrs. Simkin" series, 1979-1996)
Arthur Polonsky (painter/illustrator: "Lincoln: A Big Man" by Helen Kay, 1958)
Barbara J. Brenner ("If You Lived in Williamsburg in Colonial Days" 2000)
Dr. Earl A. Grollman (grief counselor: "Straight Talk About Death for
Teenagers," 1993)
Joan Dash (YA biographer: "The World At Her Fingertips: The Story of Helen Keller," 2001)
Gordon Penrose (Canadian science writer: "Dr. Zed" series)
Laurent de Brunhoff (French writer/illustrator: "Babar's Fair")
Ronni Solbert (illustrator of "The Pushcart War" by Jean Merrill, 1964)
Berthe Amoss ("The Cajun Gingerbread Boy," 2004)
Edward Ormondroyd ("David and the Phoenix," 1957)
Wilanne Schneider Belden (1980s fantasy novelist: "Mind-Call" trilogy)
Domenico Volpi (Italian author and HCAA nominee, 1974)
Gloria Rand ("Salty Dog" series with Ted Rand, 1989-1995)
Renée Reggiani (Italian author & 1990 HCAA nominee)
Idella Bodie (writer on the American Revolution)
Alki Zei (Greek author & HCAA nominee, 1976, 1978, 2004)


1926
Carolyn B. Haas (educator: "I Saw a Purple Cow," 1972)
Joan Walsh Anglund (writer/illustrator: "A Friend is Someone Who Likes You," 1958)
Ina Friedman ("How My Parents Learned to Eat," 1984)
Alain Trez (French cartoonist/illustrator)
Mitsumasa Anno (Japanese illustrator & 1984 HCAA Medalist)
Carla Stevens (aka Carla Stevens Bigelow: "Rabbit & Skunk and the Scary Rock," 1976)
Satoshi Kako (Japanese illustrator & 2012 HCAA nominee)
Sandy Kossin (illustrator & movie poster designer for "Becket")
Tom K. Ryan (cartoonist: "Tumbleweeds")
George Booth ("New Yorker" cartoonist)
Margaret Storey (British fantasy & mystery author: "Timothy & Two Witches," 1966)
Patricia Coombs ("Dorrie" witch series, 1962-1992)
Phil Hirsch (war anthologies & joke books)
Alfred Slote (aka A. H. Garnet, baseball and sci-fi novelist)
Hilda Perera (Cuban-born YA novelist & Nobel Prize nominee)
Darwin McBeth Walton ("Kwanzaa: A World of Holidays," 1998)
Tadashi Matsui (Japanese publisher/reteller)
Miriam Cohen ("Will I Have a Friend?" 1967)
Muriel Batherman ("Before Columbus," 1981)
Hilary Knight (illustrator: Kay Thompson's "Eloise")
Herma Werner (romance/mystery/adventure writer, aka Eve Cowen & Eve Gladstone, 1978-1994)
Ann Herbert Scott ("On Mother's Lap," 1972)
Dorothy B. Francis (romance/mystery/Western novelist)
Harriette Abels (sci-fi/romance/mystery novelist)


1927
Corinne Gerson ("How I Put My Mom Through College" 1981)
Mary Chalmers (illustrator: "The Secret Language" by Ursula Nordstrom, 1960)
Cecil Bødker (Danish YA author & 1976 HCAA Medalist)
Petronella Breinburg (Surinamese-born Kate Greenaway Medalist: "Charley, Charlotte and the Golden Canary" by Charles Keeping, 1967)
Albert Uderzo (French cartoonist: "Asterix")
Ruth Lercher Bornstein ("The Summer Everything Changed," 2012)
Budge Wilson (Canadian novelist: "Before Green Gables," 2008)
Robert Andrew Parker (painter/illustrator: "Who Was Albert Einstein?" by Jess Brallier, 2002)
David Burke (Australian writer on railroads)
M.E. Kerr (YA novelist: "Dinky Hocker Shoots Smack!" 1972)
William Loren Katz (educator/historian: "Black Indians," 1986)
Constance Horne (Canadian historical novelist)
Ancka Gošnik Godec (Slovene illustrator & 2010 HCAA nominee)
Richard B. Lyttle (artist, reporter, biographer)
Carol Lerner (Botanical writer: "Plants that Make You Sniffle & Sneeze")
Unada Gliewe (writer/illus.: "Actually, I Used to Be a Princess")
Shirley Hughes (British illustrator & 1998 HCAA nominee)
Niels Jensen (Danish author: "Days of Courage," 1972)
George Sullivan (sports/biographies/nonfiction writer)
Lois G. Grambling ("Can I Have a Stegosaurus, Mom? Please? Can I?" 1997)
Melvin Berger (author of 200 science/nonfiction books)
Mort Künstler (MAD cartoonist, illustrator, & historical painter)
Dorothy Levenson (Australian-born writer: "The Magic Carousel," 1967)
Betty Levin (fantasy/mystery/adventure writer)
Barbara Klimowicz ("When Shoes Eat Socks," 1971)
Christine King Farris (memoirist: "My Brother Martin," 2003)
Ellin Greene (storyteller, "Clever Cooks: A Concoction of Stories, Charms, Recipes, and Riddles")
Jerry Lazare (Canadian painter/illustrator: "Queenie Peavy" by Robert Burch)
Richard Brightfield (writer for "Choose Your Own Adventure" series)
Don Madden (writer/illustrator: "The Wartville Wizard," 1986)
Leonie Kooiker (Dutch author: "The Magic Stone")
Elsa Okon Rael ("Rivka's First Thanksgiving," 2001)
Julian F. Thompson (YA novelist: "A Band of Angels," 1986)
Marlenka Stupica (Slovene illustrator & 2-time HCAA nominee: 1974, 1996)
Elizabeth Fitzgerald Howard (2001 Coretta Scott King Honor: "Virgie Goes to School with Us Boys")

1928
Joseph Slate ("Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten," 1996)
Barbara M. Walker ("The Little House Cookbook," 1979)
Mino Milani (Italian adventure novelist & 2008 HCAA nominee)
Marilyn Gould (Writer on skateboarding and "Golden Daffodils," 1985)
Robert Newton Peck ("A Day No Pigs Would Die," 1973)
Betty Fraser (Illustrator: Hoberman's "The Llama Who Had No Pajama")
Gudrun Pausewang (Czech-born German YA novelist, "Fall-Out" - 1987)
Lore Segal (Austrian-born writer & translator: Grimm's "The Juniper Tree," illustrated by Maurice Sendak)
Harvey Dinnerstein (Artist: "At the Back of the North Wind" by George MacDonald, ed. 1964)
Tom Hamil (Painter/illustrator: "Calvin and the Cub Scouts" by Patricia Miles Martin, 1964)
Adriana Mazza Saviozzi (Italian illustrator, "Four Little Kittens" by Kathleen N. Daly, 1957)
Mary Lystad ("James the Jaguar," 1972)
Joan S. Weir (Canadian YA novelist: "The Brideship," 1998)
Frank Newfeld (Czech-born Canadian designer/illustrator: "Alligator Pie" by Dennis Lee, 1974)
Jacqueline Dougan Jackson (writer/poet/illustrator: "Turn Not Pale, Beloved Snail," 1974)
Ellen Viereck (Painter/illustrator, "The Summer I Was Lost" by Paul Viereck, 1965)
V. Gilbert Beers (Baptist writer: "The Early Readers Bible," 1991)
Ivica Antolcic (Croatian artist & HCAA nominee)
Betty Miles ("Maudie and Me and the Dirty Book" 1980)
Shirley Rousseau Murphy (Fantasy/mystery writer: "Joe Grey" cat series, 1996-2010)
Luis Camps (French illustrator: "The Smashers" 1970s series by Alain Gree)
Arnold Dobrin (Writer/illustrator, "Scat!" 1970)
Janice May Udry (1957 Caldecott Medalist: "A Tree is Nice," with Marc Simont)
Virginia Lee (aka Virginia L. Ewbank, Virginia Ewbank Hendricks, and Virginia L Hendricks,"The Magic Moth," 1972)
Robin Gottlieb ("Mystery of the Silent Friends," 1964)
Ellen Kindt McKenzie (fantasy writer, "Taash and the Jesters," 1968)
Nan Holcomb (author of elementary stories about handicapped children; real name, Norma McPhee)
James Lincoln Collier (1975 Newbery Honoree & National Book Award nominee: "My Brother Sam is Dead")
Elizabeth van Steenwyk (writer of historical novels, horse novels, & mysteries)



Lenona.
a***@gmail.com
2018-07-08 03:45:47 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by l***@yahoo.com
1913 Boris Pahor (Slovene-Italian poet/novelist)
1915 Herman Wouk (American novelist)
1916 Eric Bentley (British-born critic, playwright, and cabaret performer)
1917 Lise Nørgaard (Danish journalist/writer), Diana Athill (British literary editor/writer)
(snip)
Post by l***@yahoo.com
Lenona.
A few years ago, I made mention of Mark M. Orkin, a lawyer by trade/author by night. He is still alive and there is a little more info about him out there. Born in 1917, no specific date. Just a thought. (Google search URL below)


https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&biw=1920&bih=966&ei=a4ZBW7iZDIm6jwTqiasY&q=Mark+M.+Orkin&oq=Mark+M.+Orkin&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i10k1.2827.6695.0.6985.16.15.1.0.0.0.173.1395.9j5.15.0....0...1c.1.64.psy-ab..0.16.1546.6..0j35i39k1j0i131k1j0i67k1j0i20i263k1j0i131i67k1j0i22i30k1.140.4MD99fnHspU


--
Allen

You know you're getting older when the songs you used to rock out to you now fold laundry to.
l***@yahoo.com
2018-07-08 22:47:13 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Raw Message
Post by a***@gmail.com
Post by l***@yahoo.com
1913 Boris Pahor (Slovene-Italian poet/novelist)
1915 Herman Wouk (American novelist)
1916 Eric Bentley (British-born critic, playwright, and cabaret performer)
1917 Lise Nørgaard (Danish journalist/writer), Diana Athill (British literary editor/writer)
(snip)
Post by l***@yahoo.com
Lenona.
A few years ago, I made mention of Mark M. Orkin, a lawyer by trade/author by night. He is still alive and there is a little more info about him out there. Born in 1917, no specific date. Just a thought. (Google search URL below)
As much as I hate to say it, I think conservative journalist Midge Decter -

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midge_Decter

- should be listed first. She IS more famous/infamous. She would come right after Neil Simon, age-wise.

Btw, I saw Mona Charen (almost 30 years younger) on PBS recently (it's the first half of the video and runs for about 14 minutes) -

https://www.pbs.org/video/amanpour-mona-charen-and-alexander-betts-6mozdj/

- and while it's somewhat remarkable how different she SEEMS to be from Decter, I suspect it's an act. That is, soon after the 11-minute mark, she "applauds" the fact that women are no longer stigmatized for wanting careers and/or for not wanting children, so that implies that she's all in favor of ACCESS to birth control, at least, but earlier, she makes it clear she's still blatantly anti-abortion. Does she not care that the 20 states that are ready and waiting to outlaw abortion (these get briefly mentioned in the interview) are hardly likely to do the logical thing and make it EASIER for poor women to get effective contraception? If anything, those states are going to make it harder. So just how sincere is she when she "applauds" women who want birth control?

(By contrast, in Decter's 2001 book "An Old Wife's Tale: My Seven Decades in Love and War," she acts perplexed at the idea that ANY couple would try to control if and when they would have children, compared to couples of her generation, who treated having children as natural and inevitable "as the rainfall." She's Jewish, so I don't know whether she considers birth control sinful or not. So is Charen, btw.)


Lenona.
l***@yahoo.com
2018-07-08 23:11:31 UTC
Reply
Permalink
Raw Message
I wanted to include Joseph Rosenbloom in the 1928 list, btw, but I can't find any biographical information about him for nearly the last ten years. He lived in Brooklyn and wrote more than 40 books, mainly books of jokes and riddles.


From "Biggest Riddle Book in the World," 1976:

Q: Why did the hippie like to stand in front of the electric fan?
A: It blew his mind.


(He's not to be confused with the St. Louis rabbi/Ancient Languages professor, despite being born in the same year.)

Lenona.

Loading...