Discussion:
July 2017: Oldest living writers!
(too old to reply)
l***@yahoo.com
2017-07-01 15:58:52 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
You can see most of these at genarians.com.

Writer for adults (I'm in a rush; forgive me if I didn't notice a few deaths):



1910 Gillo Dorfles (Italian art critic & philosopher)

1913 Boris Pahor (Slovene-Italian poet/novelist)

1914 Georges-Emmanuel Clancier (French poet/novelist), Nicanor Parra (5-time Nobel Prize-nominated Chilean poet & physicist)

1915 Jean Anglade (French novelist), Herman Wouk (American novelist)

1916 Bernard Lewis (British-born historian & Islam expert), Neagu Djuvara (Romanian diplomat, writer, and historian), Eric Bentley (British-born critic, playwright, and cabaret performer)

1917 Lise Nørgaard, Diana Athill

1918 Wilbur Lucius Cross III, Henri Vernes, René de Obaldia

1919 Daniil Granin, Miroslav Zikmund, Lawrence Ferlinghetti,

1920 Clarissa Eden, A.E. Hotchner, Vincent Scully, Roger Angell

1921 Hans Albert, Richard P. Wilbur, Wilson Harris, Marie Ponsot, Carol Emshwiller, Gabriel Okara, Robert Ferrell, Ray Lawler, Edgar Morin, Julia Hartwig, Henry J. Abraham, Sergeanne Golon

1922 Bernard Kalb, Gertrude Himmelfarb, Bernard Weisberger, Jakucho Setouchi, Bernard Bailyn, William Leuchtenburg, Raffaele la Capria, Agustina Bessa-Luis, Angel Wagenstein, Jean Malaurie

1923 John Knoepfle, Edward Lueders, Nathan Glazer, Geoffrey Ashe, Lygia Fagundes Telles, Fina Garcia Marruz, Eduardo Lourenço, Richard Pipes, James Gunn, Morris Halle, Ann Livesay Sutton, Uri Avnery, J.S. Borthwick, Ida Vitale, Józef Hen, Elizabeth Hawley

1924 Donald Gordon Payne (aka Ian Cameron & James Vance Marshall), Ramón Xirau, Richard Rohmer, John Lukacs, Jin Yong (aka Louis Cha), Lisel Mueller, David Ferry, Herbert Gold, Mary Warnock, Margit Sandemo, Judy Stone, Marjorie Boulton, Gerda Klein, Claribel Alegría, Edward Field, William Gass, Rosamunde Pilcher, Guadalupe Rivera Marin, Christopher Tolkien, Friederike Mayröcker, Marc Ferro,

1925 Ernesto Cardenal, Eugen Gomringer, Gerald Stern, Etel Adnan, M.A.K. Halliday, Rubem Fonseca, John Simon, Jean D'Ormesson, Philippe Jaccottet, Jean Raspail, Irving Sandler, Russell Baker, Brian Aldiss, Sangharakshita (aka Dennis Philip Edward Lingwood), Madeleine Chapsal, Andrea Camilleri, Elizabeth "Betita" Martínez,

1926 Robert Delpire, Charles van Doren, Alfonso Sastre, Miguel Leon Portilla, Carlos Heitor Cony, Derek Bickerton, Edgar Hilsenrath, Jürgen Moltmann, J.P. Donleavy, Ruth Minsky Sender, Arno J. Mayer, Frederick Buechner, J.I. Packer, Sami Michael, Rene Depestre, John Dalmas (aka John Robert Jones), Alison Lurie, Jan Morris, Thích Nh?t H?nh, Amalia Kahana-Carmon, Noah Gordon, Murray Schisgal, Robert Bly

1927: Martin Walser, Nayantara Sahgal, George Lamming


Lenona.
l***@yahoo.com
2017-07-01 20:47:03 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
More from the kids' section:

1927
Corinne Gerson ("How I Put My Mom Through College" 1981)
A.R. Lloyd (British author of 1980s fantasy "Kine" series)
Joanne Landers Henry (biographer: "Elizabeth Blackwell: Girl Doctor")
Mary Chalmers (illustrator: "The Secret Language," 1960)
Cecil Bødker (Danish YA author & 1976 HCAA Medalist)
Betty Cornell ("Betty Cornell's Teen-Age Popularity Guide," 1953 - reprinted 2014)
Petronella Breinburg (Surinamese-born Kate Greenaway Medalist)
Albert Uderzo (French cartoonist: "Asterix")
Ruth Lercher Bornstein ("The Summer Everything Changed," 2012)
Budge Wilson (Canadian novelist: "Before Green Gables," 2008)
Robert Andrew Parker (illustrator: "Who Was Albert Einstein?" by Jess Brallier, 2002)
David Burke (Australian writer on railroads)
M.E. Kerr (YA novelist: "Dinky Hocker Shoots Smack!" 1972)
William Loren Katz (educator/historian: "Black Indians," 1986)
Constance Horne (Canadian historical novelist)
Ančka Gošnik Godec (Slovene illustrator & 2010 HCAA nominee)
Richard B. Lyttle (artist, reporter, biographer)
Günther Stiller (German illustrator & 1970 HCAA nominee)


Lenona.
l***@yahoo.com
2017-07-01 20:48:39 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Children's writers/illustrators, mostly from the "Something About the Author" encyclopedias:

1916
Beverly Cleary ("Ramona the Pest," 1968, & 1984 Hans Christian Andersen Award nominee & Newbery Medalist)

1918
Ann Tompert ("The Little Fox Who Went to the End of the World," 1976)
Lyn Cook (aka Evelyn Waddell, Canadian YA novelist)
Joe Krush (Mary Norton's "The Borrowers" illustrator)
Alice Provensen (illustrator: Margaret Wise Brown's "The Color Kittens")
Sara Corrin (British editor: "Stories for Seven-Year-Olds and Other
Young Readers")
Fern Brown (horse novelist)

1919
Siny van Iterson (Dutch-Colombian mystery writer and 1972 HCAA nominee)
Lee Kingman (aka Lee Kingman Natti: Horn Book editor and author of
"The Peter Pan Bag," 1970)
Felice Holman ("Slake's Limbo," 1974)

1920
Edna Anita Miller (writer/illustrator, "Mousekin" series, 1964-1992)
Jean Kenward (British writer: "Ragdolly Anna" series)
Arnold Bare (illustrator: 1944 Caldecott Honor: Lee Kingman's "Pierre
Pidgeon")
Milton Dank (biographer: "Albert Einstein" 1983)
Barthe DeClements ("Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade," 1981)
Margaret Paice (Australian writer/illustrator)

1921
Olga Cossi ("The Magic Box," 1990)
Al Jaffee (MAD cartoonist)
Dorothy M. Martin (Protestant "Peggy" mystery series, 1957-1976)
Alice T. Gilbreath (1970s crafts/nature writer)
Lois Lamplugh (British novelist: "Sean's Leap," 1979)
Jean Darby (nature writer)
Helen Challand (science writer)
Belinda Hurmence ("A Girl Called Boy," 1982)
Martha Tolles ("Who's Reading Darci's Diary?" 1984)
Stella Pevsner (YA novelist: "And You Give Me a Pain, Elaine" 1978)
Joyce Cooper Arkhurst (reteller of "The Adventures of Spider: West
African Folk Tales" with Jerry Pinkney, 1964)
Leonard Kessler (writer/illustrator of "Mr. Pine" series, 1965-2001)

1922
Jean Bethell ("The Monkey in the Rocket," 1962)
Joan Heilbroner ("Robert, the Rose Horse," 1962)
Art Shay (non-fiction photographer: "What Happens" series)
Mimi Korach (illustrator: Donald Hall's "String Too Short to be Saved,"
1960)
Clare Romano Ross (painter/illustrator: "Longfellow's Poems")
Mildred Pitts Walter (1987 Coretta Scott King Medalist: "Justin and the
Best Biscuits in the World")
Sonia Gidal (German writer: 1956-1974 "My Village" series)
Hans Peterson (Swedish author of "Magnus" series; 1976 HCAA nominee)
Barbara Brooks Wallace ("Peppermints in the Parlor," 1980)
Stan Lee ("Spider-Man")
Jane Langton (author of "The Diamond in the Window," 1962, & murder mysteries)

1923
Rosemary Harris (1968 Carnegie Medalist: "The Moon in the Cloud")
Helen R. Caswell (Episcopal writer/illustrator: "God Must Like to Laugh," 1987)
Gloria Kamen (writer/illustrator: "Edward Lear, King of Nonsense," 1990)
Pieter van Raven (aka James Edward Duffy, 1990 Scott O'Dell Award winner for "A Time of Troubles")
Louise Meriwether ("Daddy Was a Numbers Runner," 1970)
Chester Aaron (YA novelist: "Gideon," 1982)
Judith Kerr (German-born British novelist: "When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit," 1971)
Joseph Schindelman (illustrator: "Charlie & the Chocolate Factory")
John K. Tully (British author of "Starpol" series)
Josep Vallverdú (Catalan poet/novelist/playwright & 1988 HCAA nominee)
Ashley Bryan (Artist: 2-time Coretta Scott King Medalist & 2006 HCAA nominee)
William Wise ("Christopher Mouse: The Tale of a Small Traveler," 2004)
Rosamond V.P. Kaufman (adapter: "UNICEF Book of Children's Legends," 1970)
Leone C. Anderson (novelist: "Sean's War," 1998)
Ruth Gannett (1949 Newbery Honor: "My Father's Dragon")
Emma Smith (1973 Carnegie nominee: "No Way of Telling")
Jack T. Stokes (playwright & writer of "Wiley and the Hairy Man," 1970)
Mort Walker (cartoonist: "Beetle Bailey")
Michael Grater (British artist: "Cut and Fold an English Village")
Rosemary Anne Sisson (British screenwriter: "The Wind in the Willows," 1983)
Iona Opie (British folklorist & editor: "I Saw Esau," 1992)
Aaron Judah (British author: "God and Mr. Sourpuss," 1960)
Gloria Whelan (National Book Award: "Homeless Bird," 2000)
Luis Dominguez (Argentine-born cartoonist for DC Horror & illustrator of "Incredible But True!" by Kevin McFarland, 1978)
Lyuben Zidarov (Bulgarian illustrator & HCAA nominee: 1974 & 1978)

1924
Sally Watson (historical novelist: "The Wayward Princess," 2006)
Marian Parry (illustrator: Frederick Winsor's "The Space Child's Mother Goose," 1956)
Toshiko Kanzawa (aka Toshi Furukawa, Japanese author and HCAA nominee: 2000 & 2006)
Doris Faber (author of biographies & history)
Virginia Mueller (author of "Monster" preschool series, 1986-1991)
Byrd Baylor (poet & author of "Amigo," 1963, with Garth Williams, &
4-time Caldecott Honor winner)
Roy A. Gallant (science writer)
Andrei Keleinikov (Russian nature illustrator)
Clive King (British writer: "Stig of the Dump," 1963)
Lili Cassell Wronker (German-born artist: "The Rainbow Mother Goose" by May Lamberton Becker, 1947)
Prudence Andrew (British author of 1960s "Ginger" series)
Gene Liberty ("The How and Why Wonder Book of Time")
Leonard Everett Fisher (Pulitzer-winning painter & historical writer
& illustrator)
Warren J. Halliburton ("Africa Today" series, 1990s)
Anatoly Aleksin (Russian poet/playwright: "My Brother Plays the
Clarinet")
Bernadine Cook ("The Little Fish That Got Away" with Crockett Johnson, 1956)
Jolly Roger Bradfield ("Pickle-Chiffon Pie," 1967)
Constance C. Greene ("A Girl Called Al," 1969)
Eva Deutsch Costabel (Croatian-born painter/writer: "The Jews of New
Amsterdam," 1988)
Louise Moeri (YA novelist: "Save Queen of Sheba," 1981)
Marthe Seguin-Fontes (French writer/illustrator: "I Went Into My
Garden" series, 1979)
James Berry (Jamaican poet & O.B.E.)
Kirsi Kunnas (Finnish poet & 2014 HCAA nominee)

1925
Miep Diekmann (Dutch novelist & 1990 HCAA nominee)
Clare Gault (preschool writer: "Norman" sports series, with Bernice Myers, 1973-1981)
Taylor Oughton (nature artist: Hal Borland's "The Dog That Came to Stay: A Memoir" 1962)
Frank Graham, Jr. (nature/sports writer & Audubon Society editor)
Andre Amstutz (British illustrator of 31 Allan Ahlberg books)
Bernice Myers (writer/illustrator: "Not THIS Bear!" 1968)
Jan Truss (British-Canadian writer: "Jasmin" 1982)
Ruth K. Kirk (geography writer)
Linda Allen (British writer: "Mrs. Simkin" series, 1979-1996)
Phillip Viereck ("Terror on the Mountain" 1965)
Janet D'Amato (crafts writer/illustrator)
Arthur Polonsky (painter/illustrator: "Lincoln: A Big Man" by Helen Kay, 1958)
Barbara J. Brenner ("If You Lived in Williamsburg in Colonial Days" 2000)
Dr. Earl A. Grollman (grief counselor: "Straight Talk About Death for
Teenagers," 1993)
Joan Dash (YA biographer: "The World At Her Fingertips: The Story of Helen Keller," 2001)
Mark Sufrin (biographer/producer: "George Bush," 1989)
Gordon Penrose (Canadian science writer: "Dr. Zed" series)
Laurent de Brunhoff (French writer/illustrator: "Babar's Fair")
Ronni Solbert (illustrator of "The Pushcart War" by Jean Merrill, 1964)
Berthe Amoss ("The Cajun Gingerbread Boy," 2004)
Edward Ormondroyd ("David and the Phoenix," 1957)
Wilanne Schneider Belden (1980s fantasy novelist: "Mind-Call" trilogy)
Domenico Volpi (Italian author and HCAA nominee, 1974)
Blossom Elfman (1970s teen-pregnancy novelist: "The Girls of Huntington House")
Elizabeth Starr Hill ("Evan's Corner," 1967)
Gloria Rand ("Salty Dog" series with Ted Rand, 1989-1995)
Renée Reggiani (Italian author & 1990 HCAA nominee)
John Gordon (British YA fantasy novelist: "The Giant Under the Snow," 1968)
Idella Bodie (writer on the American Revolution)
Campbell Geeslin ("Elena's Serenade," 2004)
Alki Zei (Greek author & HCAA nominee, 1976, 1978, 2004)

1926
Carolyn B. Haas (educator: "I Saw a Purple Cow," 1972)
Joan Walsh Anglund (writer/illustrator: "A Friend is Someone Who Likes You," 1958)
Ina Friedman ("How My Parents Learned to Eat," 1984)
Alain Trez (French cartoonist/illustrator)
Mitsumasa Anno (Japanese illustrator & 1984 HCAA Medalist)
Satoshi Kako (Japanese illustrator & 2012 HCAA nominee)
Sandy Kossin (illustrator & movie poster designer for "Becket")
Tom K. Ryan (cartoonist: "Tumbleweeds")
Margaret Storey (British fantasy & mystery author: "Timothy & Two Witches," 1966)
Patricia Coombs ("Dorrie" witch series, 1962-1992)
Phil Hirsch (war anthologies & joke books)
Alfred Slote (aka A. H. Garnet, baseball and sci-fi novelist)
Hilda Perera (Cuban-born YA novelist & Nobel Prize nominee)
Darwin McBeth Walton ("Kwanzaa: A World of Holidays," 1998)
Tadashi Matsui (Japanese publisher/reteller)
Miriam Cohen ("Will I Have a Friend?" 1967)
Muriel Batherman ("Before Columbus," 1981)
Margaret Z. Searcy (anthropolgist: "Eyr the Hunter: A Story Of Ice-Age America," 1995)
Hilary Knight (illustrator: Kay Thompson's "Eloise")
Herma Werner (romance/mystery/adventure writer, aka Eve Cowen & Eve Gladstone, 1978-1994)
Ann Herbert Scott ("On Mother's Lap," 1972)
Dorothy B. Francis (romance/mystery/Western novelist)
Harriette Abels (sci-fi/romance/mystery novelist)

1927
Corinne Gerson ("How I Put My Mom Through College" 1981)
A.R. Lloyd (British author of 1980s fantasy "Kine" series)
Joanne Landers Henry (biographer: "Elizabeth Blackwell: Girl Doctor")
Mary Chalmers (illustrator: "The Secret Language," 1960)
Cecil Bødker (Danish YA author & 1976 HCAA Medalist)
Betty Cornell ("Betty Cornell's Teen-Age Popularity Guide," 1953 - reprinted 2014)
Petronella Breinburg (Surinamese-born Kate Greenaway Medalist)
Albert Uderzo (French cartoonist: "Asterix")
Ruth Lercher Bornstein ("The Summer Everything Changed," 2012)
Budge Wilson (Canadian novelist: "Before Green Gables," 2008)
Robert Andrew Parker (illustrator: "Who Was Albert Einstein?" by Jess Brallier, 2002)
David Burke (Australian writer on railroads)
M.E. Kerr (YA novelist: "Dinky Hocker Shoots Smack!" 1972)
William Loren Katz (educator/historian: "Black Indians," 1986)
Constance Horne (Canadian historical novelist)
Ančka Gošnik Godec (Slovene illustrator & 2010 HCAA nominee)
Richard B. Lyttle (artist, reporter, biographer)
Günther Stiller (German illustrator & 1970 HCAA nominee)


Lenona.
l***@yahoo.com
2017-07-05 17:00:58 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
Oops, forgot to remove Mark Sufrin from 1925. (Apparently, his dates are actually 1920-2003!)

Also, I had to remove Carnegie Medal nominee Margaret J. Baker from 1918. It seems that while many claim that was her birth year, others say 1917 - and she died in 2010. I only found out because I searched on her last known residence - in/near Minehead, Somerset, England.

Details (includes photo of tombstone, including her mother's name, but it's blurry):

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!searchin/rec.arts.books.childrens/margaret$20baker$202010%7Csort:date/rec.arts.books.childrens/h3zQTerErPA/jrZQUMfOHgAJ


Lenona.

Loading...